2021 Campania Express Train Schedule Naples - Sorrento

The Campania Express is a special train that follows the Circumvesuviana line between Naples and Sorrento, stopping at just a few stations serving tourist destinations like Pompeii and Herculaneum. These special trains have guaranteed seating, air conditioning, and space for luggage.

The schedule refers to the current season and are updated based on the timetables published by the public transit companies.
Below you'll find all the information you need!

more

Campania Express Train Info

The train service runs from mid-March to mid-October.

Campania Express tickets from Naples to Pompeii cost EUR 6 and from Sorrento to Pompeii cost EUR 4.

Campania Express tickets from Naples to Herculaneum cost EUR 4 and from Sorrento to Herculaneum cost EUR 6.

The ride from Naples to Pompeii is about 30 minutes, and from Sorrento to Pompeii is about 25 minutes.

Tickets can be purchased online through the official EAV Campania website or at the Circumvesuviana ticket office 20 minutes before departure.

The Napoli Garibaldi Circumvesuviana station is on the lower level of the Naples Centrale train station, below the high speed train platforms.

The Naples Piazza Garibaldi (Centrale) train station is not accessible to wheelchairs and to reach the underground platforms you must descend the stairs on foot. The Naples Porta Nolana train station is accessible, and you must go to the EAV info desk for assistance. The Sorrento station is also accessible, but the Herculaneum and Pompeii stations are not.

The biggest difference between the Campania Express and other trains that run on the same line is that the former is a tourist service, with guaranteed seats, air conditioning, and luggage storage.

Tratta: Napoli - Sorrento

Campania Express Schedule: NAPOLI - SORRENTO

Schedule valid until 4 October 2020 - The route runs from April to October

FES FES
Napoli Porta Nolana 09:06 11:36 15:36 18:06
Napoli P. Garibaldi 09:09 11:39 15:39 18:09
Ercolano Scavi - Vesuvio 09:20 11:50 15:50 18:20
Pompei Scavi - Villa dei Misteri 09:41 12:10 16:10 18:42
Castellammare /Funivia Faito 09:53 12:23 16:23 18:59
Vico Equense 09:59 12:31 16:29 19:07
Meta di Sorrento 10:03 12:34 16:33 19:13
Piano 10:05 12:36 16:35 19:16
Sant'Agnello 10:07 12:38 16:37 19:19
Sorrento 10:08 12:39 16:39 19:20