2021 Circumvesuviana Train Schedule from Naples to Sorrento with Stops in Pompeii and Herculaneum

Here you will find the schedule for the local Circumvesuviana train between Naples and Sorrento that stops in Pompeii (right in front of the entrance to the archaeological site) and Herculaneum (about a 10-minute walk from the archaeological site). It takes about 30 minutes to reach Pompeii from both Naples and Sorrento. Tickets are not available online and must be purchased directly at the station.

The schedule is updated based on the timetables published by the public transit companies. The schedule is valid for the entire year and does not change seasonally.
Below you'll find all the information you need!

more

Circumvesuviana Train Info for Pompeii and Herculaneum

The Circumvesuviana station is on the lower level of the Naples Piazza Garibaldi Centrale train station, below the high-speed train platforms. Take the stairs down from the center of the station.

You can purchase a ticket from the ticket window or one of the newspaper stands in the station.

Tickets from Naples to Pompeii cost EUR 2.60.

Trains to Pompeii - Sorrento always depart from track 3. To reach this track, there are no elevators or escalators. Pay attention to the display and make sure you board a train to Sorrento and not Sarno!

From Naples, it takes about 10 minutes to reach Herculaneum and 30 minutes to reach Pompeii. From Sorrento, it takes 30 minutes to reach Pompeii and 50 minutes to reach Herculaneum. All trains stop at both archaeological sites.

The Sorrento train station is located in the center of town, opposite Piazza Angelina Lauro.

Train tickets cannot be reserved in advance.

Campania Express Schedule: The train between Napoli and Sorrento with air conditioning, guaranteed seating, and luggage storage.

Tratta: Sorrento - Napoli

Circumvesuviana Schedule: SORRENTO - NAPOLI

D D DD/FEST DD/FER D D DD D DD D DD D EXP D DD D DD D DD EXP D DD D D D DD D D D EXP D D D D D EXP D D D D
Sorrento 6:00 6:24 6:48 6:48 7:12 7:36 8:00 8:24 8:48 9:12 9:36 10:00 10.24 10:48 11:12 11:36 12:00 12:24 12:48 13.12 13:36 14:00 14:24 14:48 15:12 15:36 16:00 16:24 16:48 17:12 17:36 18:00 18:24 18:48 19:12 19:36 20:00 20:24 20:48 21:12
S. Agnello 6:02 6:26 6:50 6:50 7:14 7:38 8:02 8:26 8:50 9:14 9:38 10:02 10:26 10:50 11:14 11:38 12:02 12:26 12:50 13:14 13:38 14:02 14:26 14:50 15:14 15:38 16:02 16:26 16:50 17.14 17:38 18:02 18:26 18:50 19:14 19:38 20:02 20:26 20:50 21.14
Piano 6:04 6:28 6:52 6:52 7:16 7:40 8:04 8:28 8:52 9:16 9:40 10:04 10:28 10:52 11:16 11:40 12:04 12:28 12:52 13:16 13:40 14:04 14:28 14:52 15:16 15:40 16:04 16:28 16:52 17:16 17:40 18:04 18:28 18:52 19:16 19:40 20:04 20:28 20:52 21:16
Meta 6:06 6:30 6:54 6:54 7:18 7:42 8:06 8:30 8:54 9:18 9:42 10:06 10:30 10:54 11:18 11.42 12:06 12:30 12:54 13:18 13:42 14:06 14:30 14:54 15:18 15:42 16:06 16:30 16:54 17:18 17:42 18:06 18:30 18:54 19:18 19:42 20:06 20:30 20:54 21:18
Seiano 6:09 6:33 6:57 6:57 7:21 7:45 8:09 8:33 8:57 9:21 9:45 10:09 -- 10:57 11:21 11:45 12:09 12:33 12:57 -- 13:45 14:09 14:33 14:57 15.21 15:45 16:09 16:33 16:57 -- 17:45 18:09 18:33 18:57 19:21 -- 20:09 20:33 20:57 21:21
Vico Equense 06:12 6:36 7:00 7:00 7:24 7:48 8:12 8:36 9:00 9:24 9:48 10:12 10:36 11:00 11:24 11:48 12:12 12:36 13:00 13:24 13:48 14:12 14:36 15:00 15:24 15:48 16:12 16:36 17:00 17:24 17:48 18:12 18:36 19:00 19:24 19:48 20:12 20:36 21:00 21:24
Castellammare 6:23 6:47 7:11 7:11 7:35 7:59 8:23 8:47 9:11 9:35 9:59 10:23 10:47 11:11 11:35 11:59 12:23 12:47 13:11 13:35 13:59 14:23 14:47 15:11 15:35 15:59 16:23 16:47 17:11 17:35 17:59 18:23 18:47 19:11 19:35 19:59 20:23 20:47 21:11 21:35
Via Nocera 6:26 6:50 7:14 7:14 7:38 8:02 8:26 8:50 9.14 9:38 10:02 10:26 -- 11:14 11:38 12:02 12:26 12:50 13:14 -- 14:02 14:26 14:50 15:14 15:38 16:02 16:26 16:50 17:14 -- 18:02 18:26 18:50 19:14 19:38 -- 20:26 20:50 21:14 21:38
Pompei Scavi - Villa dei Misteri 6:36 7:00 7:24 7:24 7:48 8:12 8:36 9:00 9:24 9:48 10:12 10:36 11.00 11:24 11:48 12:12 12:36 13:00 13:24 13:48 14:12 14:36 15:00 15:24 15:48 16:12 16:36 17:00 17:24 17:48 18:12 18:36 19:00 19:24 19:48 20:12 20:36 21:00 21:24 21:48
Torre Annunziata - Oplonti 6:41 7:05 7:29 7:29 7:53 8:17 8:41 9:05 9:29 9:53 10:17 10:41 -- 11:29 11:53 12:17 12:41 13.05 13:29 -- 14.17 14:41 15:05 15:29 15:53 16:17 16:41 17:05 17:29 -- 18:17 18:41 19:05 19:29 19:53 -- 20:41 21:05 21:29 21:53
Torre del Greco 6:53 7:17 7:39 7:39 8:05 8:29 8:51 9:17 9:39 10:05 10:27 10:53 -- 11:41 12:03 12:29 12:51 13:17 13:39 -- 14:29 14:51 15:17 15:41 16:05 16:27 16:53 17:17 17:41 -- 18:29 18:51 19:17 19:41 20:03 -- 20:53 21.17 21:41 22:05
Ercolano Scavi 6:57 7:21 7:43 7:43 8:09 8:33 8:55 9:21 9:43 10:09 10:31 10:57 11:19 11:45 12:07 12:33 12:55 13:21 13:43 14:07 14:33 14:55 15.21 15:45 16:09 16:31 16:57 17:21 17:45 18:07 18:33 18:55 19:21 19:45 20:07 20:31 20:57 21:21 21:45 22:09
Napoli Garibaldi 7:14 7:38 7:56 8:08 8:26 8:50 9:08 9:38 9:56 10:26 10:44 11:14 11:33 12:02 12:20 12:50 13:08 13:38 13:56 14:21 14:50 15:08 15:38 16:02 16:26 16:44 17:14 17:38 18:02 18:21 18:50 19:08 19:38 20:02 20:20 20:45 21:14 21:38 22:02 22:26
Napoli Porta Nolana 7:15 7:39 7:58 8:10 8:27 8:51 9:10 9:39 9:58 10:27 10:46 11:15 11:35 12:03 12:22 12:51 13:10 13:39 13:58 14:23 14:51 15:10 15:39 16:03 16:27 16:46 17:15 17:39 18:13 18:23 18:51 19:39 19:39 20:03 20:22 20:47 21:15 21:39 22:03 22:27
  • D Direct (arrives in Sorrento in 1 hour and 10 minutes. Stops in a number of stations in addition to those listed on the chart. RUNS DAILY according to the schedule indicated).
  • DD Express (arrives in Sorrento in 50 minutes. RUNS DAILY according to the schedule indicated)
  • FER Weekdays (DOES NOT RUN on Sunday and holidays)
  • FES Sundays and holidays (RUNS ONLY on Sunday and holidays)